:: welcome to
[…] If Congress wants to allow its members to leak sensitive data, it can try enacting such an exemption. The President of course would veto it: checks and balances work. Congress might override the veto; in that case, I don't think there'd be all that many sensitive intelligence briefings on the Hill any more. Once again, checks and balances work.

    The constitutional text most on point is the speech and debate clause of Art. I Sec. 6 clause 1: "...and for any Speech or Debate in either House, they [i.e. Senators and Representative] shall not be questioned in any other place."

    As the Post points out, Sen. Mike Gravel claimed the protection of this clause when he read portions of the Pentagon Papers into the Congressional Record back in the early '70s.