:: welcome to
[…] Is there a reason to allow wider play for legislative history in constitutional interpretation? (Maybe the greater difficulty of amending the Constitution, as opposed to passing a statute, means the Court should be more careful to give effect to what the drafter and ratifiers "really meant." But surely this cuts both ways, because the same factor means that erroneous readings of "intent" by the Court are harder to correct in constitutional cases.)

    Then there's the Court's limitations on Section 5 of the 14th Amendment -- the section that provides that "Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." In a 1997 case (City of Boerne v. Flores), the Court essentially held that Congress can enforce the 14th Amendment, alright, but only if it does so to enforce the Supreme Court's view of that amendment. No disagreeing with the Court, in other words.